EVENTS
See below...
Natt
Frank A. Unger
22. -24. March 2024
Opening 22. March, kl.18.00 - 20.00
Saturday 23. March, kl.12.00 - 17.00
Sunday 24. March, kl.12.00 - 17.00
Isotop is excited to share work made by Frank A. Unger as part of the ‘Darkroom Residency’ programme, a series of photographic residencies across the Nordic regions co-ordinated by Nordic Analog Network.
Frank will present photographic works made in Isotop's darkroom, created in and around Bergen as the city wanders home for the evening, a shimmering vespertine portrait offering a different view of a familiar place.
This show was organised by Lexy Xiao-Liangzi and made possible through support from Kulturrådet and Nordic Analog Network.
Hosting Infrastructure
Fergus Tibbs
6. - 19. May 2024
Open Call
Galleri Ove
2024 (dates tbc)
Painting in the expanded field
Sarah Ryder
2024 (dates tbc)
⚫️ ⚫️ ⚫️
* For further information about Isotop events please contact us via isotopfellesatelier[at]gmail.com
Next Exhibition
See below...
Upcoming Exhibitions 2024
Natt
Frank A. Unger
22. -24. March 2024
Opening 22. March, kl.18.00 - 20.00
Saturday 23. March, kl.12.00 - 17.00
Sunday 24. March, kl.12.00 - 17.00
Isotop is excited to share work made by Frank A. Unger as part of the ‘Darkroom Residency’ programme, a series of photographic residencies across the Nordic regions co-ordinated by Nordic Analog Network.
Frank will present photographic works made in Isotop's darkroom, created in and around Bergen as the city wanders home for the evening, a shimmering vespertine portrait offering a different view of a familiar place.
This show was organised by Lexy Xiao-Liangzi and made possible through support from Kulturrådet and Nordic Analog Network.
Hosting Infrastructure
Fergus Tibbs
6. - 19. May 2024
Open Call
Galleri Ove
2024 (dates tbc)
Painting in the expanded field
Sarah Ryder
2024 (dates tbc)
⚫️ ⚫️ ⚫️
* For further information about Isotop events please contact us via isotopfellesatelier[at]gmail.com
Workshops
Drawing Club
with Viktorija Semjonova
Upcoming drawing clubs
Saturday 27. Jan - 11.00-13.30
Thursday 29. Feb - 18.00-20.30
Contact hello@viktorijaillustration.com for more information
Bergen Akt og Kroki - WEEKLY
Mondays at kl 18.00 - 21.00
Doors open 17.50
Bergen Akt & Kroki holds weekly drop in drawing sessions with a live model, open to professionals & amateurs.
For more info see: www.facebook.com/Bergen-Akt-og-Kroki-108683831645415
Past
Entropy
Rune Werner Molnes
Thursday 30. Nov – Sunday 3. Dec 2023
DRAWING PEOPLE
Viktorija Semjonova
Torsdag 23. Nov - Søndag 26. Nov 2023
A Warm Gray Fabric Lined On The Inside With The Most Lustrous And Colorful Of Silks!
Eleni Ieremia
Onsdag 1. Nov - Lørdag 5. Nov
FERAL TONGUES
Ananda Serné (with Kristen Keegan and Eira Søyseth), Hamid Waheed and gentian rhosa
Lørdag 21. Okt
Produced for Isotop Fellesatelier by artist and curator Alex Hamish Millar. Supported by Arts Council Norway.
B-Open 2023
Open studios and group exhibition from studio members Amani Al-Kidwa, Birgit Brühl Studio, Daniel-in Heggelund, Eleni Ieremia, Lexy Liangzi Xiao, Luke Drozd, LUOM (Luke Drozd and Omar Johnsen), Sara Guttormsen, Simen Skaarup, Solvor Holan, Rune Werner Molnes, Torild Stray and Viktorija Semjonova.
Lørdag 23. Sept 2023
12:00-19:00
In the Flesh
An exhibition of new paintings by Torild Stray
Thursday June 8th - June 12th
17:30-20:30
Zion
Ewa Lorenc og Maria Helena K. Nerhus
Tirsdag 2. mai, 2023
Kl.18:00 – 19:00
GIVE ME A BREAK
Sofie Hvid Vinther
4-5 og 10-12 feb 2023
Spoon carving workshop
Amber Ablett
9th February 2023
Members Exhibition
8 - 11 desember 2022
We're Here: We're Queer - WILD THINGZ @ ISOTOP
Lise Carlsen, Courtney Coombs, Nina Eriksson, Henna Nerg, Mina Paasche, and Tobias Valentin
20-27 November, 2022
Isotop workshop series
Andrea Urstad Toft, Kim Diaz Holm, Håvard Legreid and Amber Ablett
Workshops in photogram, ink illustration, digital illustration and carving.
Autumn 2022
In Search of the Receptionists of The Genetic Salon
Bobby Yu Shuk Pui
29 October - 6 November
Spoon carving workshop
Amber Ablett
27th October 2022
Meus Caros Amigos – part IV
Nayara Leite
20 - 23 oktober 2022
Shapeshifting
Eli Mai Huang Nesse
24. september - 2. oktober 2022
WAYS
Tine Adler, Nayara Leite, Sigrid Lerche, Derek Sargent.
16 - 25 september 2022
Introduction to silk screen workshop with artist and designer Siv Støldal.
Sunday 18th September, kl 1300 - 1600
The Box aka Collections and the Thingness of Stuff or I Am Not a Collector
Luke Drozd
16 - 18 September 2022
Fra Leire til Lyd (From Clay to Music)
Elever fra Bergen Kulturskole og Øyvind Skarbø
27 august - 10 september 2022
Kutta av
Maria Helena K. Nerhus
12 - 17 august
ANIMISMS Film Festival
25th June 2022
huggers and gropers
Ingrid Forland
10 - 19 juni 2022
Spoon carving workshops
Amber Ablett
April, May, June 2022
all overgrown by cunning moss
Alex Hamish Millar
1 - 14 april 2022
Happy Man
Robert Carter
25 feb - 6 mars 2022
The Grave Project (Skeiv Norge)
Derek Sargent & Jess Miley
25 - 27 februar 2022
Isotop Medlemsutstilling
4 - 11 desember 2021
B Open
25 - 26 september 2021
Workshop Open day
12 juni 2021
TIME CRISIS CONFERENCE: STAGE ONE
Samuel Brzeski and Robin Everett
18 - 20 september 2020
Landships and Ownerscapes
Sara Nielsen Bonde & Sidsel Bonde
6 - 8 mars 2020
Fanzinekveld de Amore
presentert av Pamflett & Kiosken & Eira Søyseth
14 februar 2020
If you are interested in being a Workshop Member or in renting our project room for a large scale project, have a look on pages for the WORKSHOP and PROJECT ROOM.